Public Record Media
[…] The TRO was granted by a district court judge, but then denied by a three-judge panel of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.  President Trump currently retains command of the federalized National Guard soldiers.  

The president can call state Guard troops to federal status to participate in either domestic or overseas operations.  However, the domestic use of federalized Guard troops is limited by federal law.  The Trump administration has based its Guard deployment on 10 U.S.C. 12406 — a federal statute that allows the president to federalize and command state National Guard troops in instances where “there is a danger of rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States” or when the president “is unable with regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”

The use of federal troops for law enforcement purposes — including both active duty soldiers and federalized Guard troops — is limited by the 1878-era Posse Comitatus Act.